November 2019 Results

Hello, Runners!

Here are the results for the November 2019 race.  Four new entries this month.

A slight disruption as a couple of late entries were eased into the race after the start but, I hope, any affect on the timings has been sorted out.  Please try to be on time as, even if an 'old hand' turns up late, it can cause problems for me....and I create enough problems as it is.

As ever, apart from any small differences in your run time, please get back to me with queries/complaints.

This month's winner was Alan Davidson.  Congratulations, again, Alan.  You my recall he won it a few months ago...and Mr Handicap has already reduced his chances of repeating that feat with a severe reduction to his allowance for next month.

As Alan commented on the day, there's still the possibility of a train strike in December, the next race is on the 11th.  There'll be similar arrangements as there were for the Extinction Rebellion demonstrations.  It's not my line that's affected, so I'll hope to get into work and to the race as normal.  The show must go on.

One last thing.  Frank has a prior engagement on the day of the next race so, if one of the other regular volunteer marshals isn't planning to be there, I'll need an assistant.

Thank you.

Richard

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run Time Actual Time Next Handicap
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 Add 3.0 mins 18.48 21.48 Add 0.5 mins
Andrew Masters M30 3085 4.00 19.45 15.45 5.30
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 0.30 20.09 19.39 1.30
Jackie Bradford W 3142 Add 1.5 mins 20.19 21.49 Add 0.5 mins
Dirk Schlueter M 3207 6.00 20.35 14.35 6.30
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 2.0 mins 20.37 22.37 Add 1.5 mins
James Dauncey M45 3193 4.00 20.43 16.43 4.30
Sally Bundock Hillingdon AC W72 3129 Add 2.5 mins 20.46 23.16 Add 2.0 mins
Daniel Gallagher Serpentne RC M32 3215 5.45 20.47 15.02 6.00
Eion Davis M 3208 5.15 20.54 15.39 5.30
James Nugent M50 3134 5.30 20.56 15.26 5.45
Andy Green M50 3053 7.00 21.00 14.00 7.15
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 5.45 21.05 15.20 5.45
Gary Budinger Dulwich Runners M57 3126 3.30 21.06 17.36 3.30
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.15 21.08 13.53 7.15
Stuart Hathaway Blackfriars Irregulars M60 2504 1.00 21.09 20.09 1.00
Dave McLean M53 3202 5.45 21.15 15.30 5.45
Mark Muffett Crystal Palace Fun Runners M61 3219 3.00 21.19 18.19 2.45
Stephen Adu M50 3109 2.00 21.20 19.20 1.45
Hannah Jordan London Heathside F 3220 4.00 21.24 17.24 3.45
Huiting Pan F 3221 0.00 21.26 21.26 Add 0.5 mins
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 3.15 21.36 18.21 2.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 2.5 mins 21.56 24.26 Add 3.0 mins
Wan Huang F 3222 3.00 24.47 21.47 Add 0.5 mins
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 1.00 25.06 24.06 Add 3.0 mins

Marshals: Richard Whiting/Frank Bundock and Colin Harris/Kevin Burnett
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Alan Davidson

Next Race Weds 11 December 2019