October 2019 Results

Hello, Runners!

Well, there were a few hiccups this month...starting with me leaving the stopwatch in my work locker.  Then a couple of late arrivals after the start of the race needed to be fitted in ASAP, there was a mix-up with the tokens at the end, and I was in charge!  With that set-up, what could possibly go right?

Due to the tokens mis-hap, I thought all the runners had finished and missed the last runner back, Jessica.  So, as she was a first-timer, what I've done is to accept her personal timing, pretend she started on 00:00, and add her to the results.

If there any other oddities that I might have been the architect of, please let me know and I'll make any necessary adjustments before the next set of results are issued.  On current performance levels, that will most likely be mid-2020.

The winner of the WJH Trophy was Pete Dry.  Well done, Peter!

Richard

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run Time Actual Time Next Handicap
Jessica Curzon F 3218 0.00 19.03 19.03 2.00
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 Add 0.5 mins 19.38 20.08 1.00
James Nugent M50 3134 4.45 20.18 15.33 5.30
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 5.15 20.20 15.05 6.00
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 2.5 mins 20.37 23.07 Add 2.0 mins
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 0.00 20.39 20.39 0.30
Dirk Schlueter M 3207 5.45 20.58 15.13 6.00
Richard Patient Stragglers AC M45 3169 3.45 21.02 17.17 3.45
Lee Mansfield M 2900 4.15 21.04 16.49 4.15
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.15 21.06 13.51 7.15
Tom Jennings Blackfriars Irregulars M50 2623 2.00 21.12 19.12 2.00
Sally Bundock Hillingdon AC W72 3129 Add 2.0 mins 21.30 23.30 Add 2.5 mins
Daniel Nichols Barnet & District AC M30 2913 7.30 21.31 14.01 7.00
Anna Grabecki F 3217 0.00 21.38 21.38 Add 0.5 mins
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 0.00 21.53 21.53 Add 1.0 mins
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.00 22.03 19.03 2.00
John Blake West4Harriers M40 2717 5.45 22.08 16.23 4.30
Helene Navarre W 2981 3.00 22.21 19.21 1.30
Andrew Masters M30 3085 5.30 22.28 16.58 4.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 3.0 mins 22.30 25.30 Add 3.0 mins
Paul Fitzwalter M 2840 4.45 24.27 19.42 1.00

Marshals: Richard Whiting and Frank Bundock/Peter Torre
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Peter Dry

Next Race Weds 13 November 2019