September 2019 Results

Hello, Runners!

A complete contrast to last month's weather brought out twenty-six runners...and three of them were first-timers.

Congratulations to Nina Trevarthen for what I believe is her third win since the WJH Trophy was donated by John Hanscomb.

Oh, and I was told off for not smiling when we had our photo taken. Well, win it again this month, Nina, and I promise to smile.

The next race is on the 9th of October...and I've already had notification of the possibility of two more new runners.

We might have to consider chip timing soon if this up-surge in numbers continues. It might get the results out quicker too!

Richard and Frank...no Colin Harris this month as he's in Japan watching the Rugby
Name Club Status Number Handicap Run Time Actual Time Next Handicap
Andrew Cook M32 3216 5.00 20.07 15.07 6.00
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 20.12 20.42 0.15
Andy Bartram M 3058 5.15 20.22 15.07 6.00
Ant Cooper M 3101 5.15 20.35 15.20 5.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 3.0 mins 20.37 23.37 Add 2.5 mins
James Hopkin M35 3113 4.15 20.41 16.26 4.30
James Dauncey M45 3193 3.45 20.49 17.04 4.00
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 0.00 21.01 21.01 0.00
Christian Rijs M 3209 5.15 21.05 15.50 5.15
Colin Harris Wimbledon Windmilers M 3141 2.15 21.06 18.51 2.15
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 5.30 21.22 15.52 5.00
Daniel Gallagher Serpentine RC M32 3215 6.00 21.29 15.29 5.30
Senan Doohan Lauriston M60 3214 2.00 21.33 19.33 1.30
Rachel Soares W 2979 6.15 21.41 15.26 5.30
Tom Jennings Blackfriars Irregulars M50 2623 2.30 21.41 19.11 2.00
Alan Mundy M50 2617 3.15 21.44 18.29 2.45
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.45 21.47 14.02 7.00
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 6.15 21.50 15.35 5.30
James Nugent M50 3134 5.15 21.59 16.44 4.15
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.5 mins 22.02 23.32 Add 2.5 mins
Dan Maskell Vets AC M70 2779 1.30 22.12 20.42 0.15
Richard Patient Stragglers AC M45 3169 4.15 22.40 18.25 2.30
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 3.45 22.42 18.57 2.00
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 1.30 23.06 21.36 Add 0.5 mins
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 Add 0.5 mins 25.31 26.01 Add 3.0 mins
James Marchant M 3009 2.15 26.16 24.01 Add 3.0 mins

Marshals: Richard Whiting and Frank Bundock/Tom Everitt
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Nina Trevarthen

Next Race Weds 9 Octobber 2019